Share on:

Submit to FacebookSubmit to Google BookmarksSubmit to TwitterSubmit to LinkedIn

Privacy Awareness Week 2014

Posted by on in Cyber Bullying
  • Font size: Larger Smaller
  • Hits: 3350
  • 0 Comments
  • Subscribe to this entry
  • Print

b2ap3_thumbnail_Facebook_cover_photo.jpg

Privacy Awareness Week 2014

Cyber Bullying Programs to Help Your School 

Brainstorm Productions is a proud Privacy Awareness Week educational partner. This annual event is designed to promote awareness for privacy issues and the importance of the protection of personal information. Privacy continues to be a hot issue, especially for Australian school students. Research has shown that 1 in 3 young people have posted something on social media that they have later regretted.

Brainstorm Productions takes online privacy very seriously, and a number of our productions tackle this issue through our range of cyber bullying programs for schools:

Primary School Programs:

Saving Lil and Archie

Positive Online Connections

Responsible Use of Technology

Cyber Bullying

Digital Citizenship

To find out more click here

The Magic Words

Values & Respect in Cyber Space

Digital Citizenship

Cyber Safety

To find out more click here

Buddies 2

Cyber Bullying

Cyber Safety

To find out more click here

 

High School Programs:

Cyberia 

Cyber Bullying

Digital Citizenship

Social Websites

Internet Security

Responsible Use of Technology

Online Reputation

To find out more click here

The Hurting Game

Cyber Footprint

Cyber Safety

Social Websites

Digital Citizenship

To find out more click here

Verbal Combat

Cyber Bullying

Digital Citizenship

Legal Ramifications

Social Websites

To find out more click here

 

Top 10 Tips for Protecting Your Privacy

Check out these great tips from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on how to protect your personal information:

  • Ask why your information is needed — what are they going to use it for?
  • Think before you disclose — you may not need to hand out your personal information
  • Don’t put large amounts of personal information on social networking sites
  • Check your records — make sure the information held about you is correct and up-to-date
  • Read privacy policies — can be boring, but informative!
  • Don’t leave your personal information lying around — shred old mail and records that are no longer required
  • Sign up to the ‘Do Not Call Register’ to stop direct market phone calls — visit www.donotcall.gov.au 
  • Check for encryption and use secure payment methods when shopping online
  • Tick the ‘opt out’ box on forms if you don’t want to receive marketing communications
  • Know your privacy rights — visit www.oaic.gov.au 

Privacy Awareness Week is held from 4–10 May 2014. Want to spread the word on privacy awareness? Here are some great ideas:

  • Book a Brainstorm Productions performance for your primary or high school
  • Download some Privacy Awareness Week resources - CLICK HERE
  • Check out the Privacy Awareness Week Youth Portal - CLICK HERE 

 

Crisis Helplines

Support is available for anyone who may be distressed by phoning Lifeline 13 11 14; Kids Helpline 1800 551 800; Suicide Call Back Service - 24/7 Helpline 1300 659 467.

If you or someone you know requires immediate assistance, then please call either Emergency Services (000) or Lifeline (13 11 14).

Tagged in: Cyber Bullying

Comments

  • No comments made yet. Be the first to submit a comment

Leave your comment

Guest Tuesday, 26 September 2017

Like Us On Facebook

Contact Us

Freecall: 1800 676 224

Address: PO Box 804, Alstonville NSW 2477
Fax:  02 6628 5009
ABN: 17 088 834 637
Contact us: Click Here

Facebook  Blog  RSS

BOOK NOW

© Copyright Brainstorm Productions 2017